Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir David STOREY (1856 - 1924)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/08/1856
Place of Birth: County Monaghan, Ireland
Date of Death: 27/07/1924
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 31 Jan 1920 25 years 6 months 15 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Apr 1920 27 Jul 1924 4 years 3 months 1 day Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 4 February 1920
Member for Randwick 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Randwick 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Randwick 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Randwick 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Randwick 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Randwick 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Randwick 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Randwick 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Randwick 24 Mar 1917 31 Jan 1920 2 years 10 months 8 days
Honorary Minister 15 Nov 1916 18 Jul 1919 2 years 8 months 4 days
Minister for Public Health 18 Jul 1919 29 Jan 1920 6 months 12 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Amendment Bill. Committee No. 10 22 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 14 days
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 12 03 Jul 1900 13 Sep 1900 2 months 11 days
Dismissal of Mrs. Abraham, Shaftesbury Girls Asylum Committee No. 8 03 Jul 1900 01 Dec 1900 4 months 29 days
Warwick Farm Railway Act Extension Bill Committee No.7 31 May 1911 14 Jun 1911 15 days
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 9 22 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 23 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Secretary of Freetrade and Land Reformist League; treasurer of Liberal party; independent group in Parliament; active in formation of Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Educated at Wattsbridge Academy. Gained 6 years commercial experience with Lindsay Bros Ltd in Northern Ireland. Arrived in Sydney in 1879. Became a department manager for Ross, Morgan & Robertson until 1881; partner in importing business from 1881 until 1884; founded own business as softgoods merchant in 1884. Owned pastoral property near Yass. Chairman of Directors of Insurance Office of Australia Limited. President of Commercial Travellers Association from 1893 until 1894. Secretary of Freetrade and Land Reform League. Director of Society for relief of Destitute Children in Randwick in 1903; Director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital from 1919 until 1920. On Council of Millions Club in 1918. President of Bronte Surf Bathing Association in 1907; interested in numerous athletic clubs. Member of Ulster Association. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1923
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Storey, farmer, and Margaret Colvin. Married Rachael Agnes Doig in c.1883 in Leith, Scotland, and had issue, 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information