Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir James GRAHAM, M.D (1856 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/07/1856
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death: 08/03/1913
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 14 Sep 1910 16 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Sydney-Belmore 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Sydney-Belmore 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Sydney-Belmore 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Surry Hills 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Aug 1894 28 Aug 1894 1 day
Old Age Pension Committee No.9 16 Jun 1896 16 Sep 1896 3 months 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 6 22 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 17 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 21 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.17 16 Aug 1900 30 Aug 1900 15 days
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Jun 1910 14 Jun 1910 1 day Chairman
Political Party Activity
Vice President of the Liberal and Reformist Association, later the Liberal Association.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner. Educated at University of Edinburgh (M.A 1879) (MB.CM 1882). Arrived in Sydney in 1884; resident medical officer; Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1885, lecturer in anatomy, University of Sydney. Medical Superintendent Royal Prince Alfred Hospital. Lectured at University of Sydney in clinical medicine and later midwifery 1897 until 1912. Foundation President of University of Sydney. Director of Sydney Hospital 1892 until 1913; sanitary reformer; President of Citizens' Vigilence Committee during plague scare, 1900. Trustee of Sydney Grammar School. Estate valued at £20,000 pounds.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1901. Honorary degrees in Berlin, Paris, Vienna and a gold medal at University of Edinburgh (MD 1888). Kings Bench in 1901.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 28 November 1898 until 6 December 1900; and for Belmore Ward from 7 December 1900 until 30 November 1902. Mayor in 1901. Member of the Electric Lighting Committee1902; the Finance Committee 1900 until 1901; the Garbage Disposal Committee 1899 until 1900; and the Works Committee 1899. Mayor 1901.
Personal
Son of Thomas Graham, marble polisher and Jane Square. Married Fanny Millard in 1890 at Newcastle and had issue, 1 son. Church of England. Burial at Waverley cemetery from St James Church of England in King Street, Sydney.
Additional Information
A biography is on the 'Electric Scotland' Website: http://www.electricscotland.com/history/australia/graham_james.htm