Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Henry Burgess PIDDINGTON (1856 - 1900)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/04/1856
Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 27/09/1900
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 27 Sep 1900 6 years 2 months 11 days
Member for Uralla-Walcha 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Uralla-Walcha 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Uralla-Walcha 27 Jul 1898 23 May 1900 1 year 9 months 27 days
Member for Uralla-Walcha 09 Jun 1900 27 Sep 1900 3 months 19 days
Resumption of Land, Woolloomooloo Bay. Committee No. 13 29 Nov 1894 05 May 1895 5 months 7 days
Refreshment Committee No. 4 25 Feb 1895 05 Jul 1895 4 months 11 days
Capertee Tramway Bill Committee No.10 26 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 22 days
Crown Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.14 06 Nov 1895 28 Nov 1895 23 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill Committee No.16 12 Dec 1895 19 Dec 1895 8 days
City Mutual Life Assurance Company’s (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.7 26 May 1896 16 Jun 1896 22 days
City and North Sydney Tunnel Roadway Bill Committee No.14 01 Jul 1896 14 Jul 1896 14 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchase in the Wagga Wagga Land District Committee No.21 04 Aug 1896 10 Sep 1896 1 month 7 days
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.16 14 Jul 1896 29 Oct 1896 3 months 16 days
Collision between the “Sol” and “Alathea” steamers Committee No.26 22 Sep 1896 11 Nov 1896 1 month 21 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Refreshment Committee No. 3 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.17 16 Aug 1900 30 Aug 1900 15 days Chairman
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 20 Jun 1900 05 Dec 1900 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank Manager. Educated in a public school in Brisbane, and Newington College, Sydney. Moved to New South Wales with family as a child. Joined Commercial Banking Company of Sydney in 1872; Became a manager at Tumbarumba in Windsor and Walcha. Resigned from the bank to stand for the Legislative Assembly. Described as a financial agent at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William James Killick, clergyman, and Annie Burgess. Married Florence Louise Bennett on 12 January 1881, near Orange and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information