Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Henry MAHONY (1856 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/02/1856
Place of Birth: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 26/07/1918
Place of Death: Glebe Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 14 Sep 1910 16 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Annandale 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Annandale 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Annandale 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Annandale 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Annandale 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Annandale 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
City Mutual Life Assurance Company’s (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.7 26 May 1896 16 Jun 1896 22 days
The Abattoirs Committee No.8 02 Jun 1896 12 Nov 1896 5 months 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Aug 1898 25 Oct 1898 2 months 9 days
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.10 04 Sep 1901 09 Oct 1901 1 month 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
System of Municipal Government for Greater Sydney Committee No.9 20 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 1 day
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Library Committee No.3 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Sydney Grammar. Articled to Robert Burdett Smith in 1877. Admitted as a solicitor in 1882. Trustee of National Park. Enthusiastic opera attendee. Foundation member of Glebe Freetrade Association. Member of Australian Protestant Defence Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Timothy Mahony, builder and Elizabeth Johns. Married Susannah Staader and they had 4 daughters and 1 son. Methodist.
Additional Information