Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Walter EDMUNDS (1856 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/01/1856
Place of Birth: Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/08/1932
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for South Sydney 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 03 Apr 1889 16 May 1889 1 month 14 days
Mrs Cunynghame, Late superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.23 05 Jul 1889 27 Sep 1889 2 months 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 13 May 1890 20 May 1890 8 days
Borough of Willoughby Naming Bill Committee No.24 17 Jul 1890 22 Jul 1890 6 days
Mrs Cunynghame, late Superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.8 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Apr 1890 03 Dec 1890 7 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Lyndhurst College and Fort Street Training School (1874). Taught for two years in Wollongong. taught in Sydney while attending the University of Sydney (M.A 1879, LL.B 1881). Admitted to the Bar in on 31 July 1882. Became a District Court Judge and Chairman of Quarter Sessions on 2 August 1911. Appointed a Judge of the New South Wales Court of Industrial Arbitration in 1914 and Chairman of the Necessary Commodities Committee from 1914 - 1919. Briefly became President of the Board of Trade 1920, and Senior Judge of New South Wales Industrial Court 1920 - 1926. Chairman of Coal Commission in 1925. Royal Commissioner into railways 1920 - 1922, parliamentary salaries 1920, safety in coal mines 1925 - 1926. Appointed by W.M Hughes as special coal tribunal 1916. Conciliator during 1919 - 1920 miners strike at Broken Hill. Fellow of St Johns College 1883 - 1893.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Edmunds, saddler and his wife Rosina Smith. Married Monica Victoria May McGrath on 9 February 1897 and had issue, 5 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
H. T. E. Holt, 'A Court Rises: The Lives and Times of the Judges of the District Court of New South Wales (1859 - 1959)', Sydney, the Law Foundation of New South Wales, 1976.