Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Jai Travers Rowell

Mr Jai Travers ROWELL, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wollondilly
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Wollondilly Electorate Office
A Mr Jai Rowell, MP
Shop 1
117 Remembrance Drive
TAHMOOR NSW 2573
P (02) 4683 2622
F (02) 4683 2595
E wollondilly@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Wollondilly 26 Mar 2011
Member, Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 28 May 2015
Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 27 Sep 2018
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Sep 2018
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 29 Mar 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Assistant Minister for Health 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Mental Health 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Government Whip 25 Feb 2014 06 May 2014 2 months 12 days
Deputy Government Whip 13 Aug 2013 25 Feb 2014 6 months 13 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 02 Jun 2015 13 Mar 2018 2 years 9 months 12 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 29 Mar 2017 30 Mar 2017 2 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 30 March 2017(see separate entry).
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 04 Jun 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 26 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 25 Jun 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 5 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 28 May 2015 25 Jun 2015 29 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 25 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 28 May 2015 04 Jun 2015 8 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 4 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 19 Aug 2013 14 May 2014 8 months 26 days Resigned as Chair of the Committee on 19 August 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 21 Nov 2013 14 May 2014 5 months 24 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 10 Sep 2013 14 May 2014 8 months 5 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 23 Jun 2011 10 Sep 2013 2 years 2 months 19 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Deputy Chair on 23 June 2011.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 29 Jun 2012 19 Aug 2013 1 year 1 month 22 days Was previously appointed to the committee on 21 June 2012 (see separate entry) prior to election as Chair. Resigned as Chair of Committee, but continued as a member.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2012 29 Jun 2012 9 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 29 June 2012 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on Environment and Planning 30 Mar 2017 20 Sep 2018 1 year 5 months 22 days
About the Wollondilly Electorate
Rural. Residential suburban, semi-rural. Located Sydney, outer southwestern.

Principal Towns and Suburbs: Alpine, Appin, Aylmerton, Balaclava, Balmoral, Bargo, Belimbla Park, Berrima, Bindook, Bowral, Braemar, Brownlow Hill, Burradoo, Buxton, Cataract, Cawdor, Colo Vale, Couridjah, Douglas Park, Glenmore, Glenquarry, High Range, Hill Top, Lakesland, Maldon, Menangle, Mittagong, Mount Hunter, Mowbray Park, Nattai, Oakdale, Orangeville, Pheasants Nest, Picton, Razorback, Renwick, Silverdale, Tahmoor, The Oaks, Theresa Park, Thirlmere, Wallacia, Warragamba, Wattle Ridge, Welby, Werombi, Willow Vale, Wilton, Woodlands, Yanderra, Yerranderie, Yerrinbool.

Area: 3,327.48 sq km.

Population: 67,553. Enrolment: 54,638.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information