Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr William Edward Robb

Mr William Edward ROBB (1927 - 2012)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/10/1927
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 23/01/2012
Place of Death: Mt Hutton, NSW,
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 05 Mar 1984 5 years 4 months 28 days
Member for Miranda 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Miranda 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Secretary of Gymea Chamber of Commerce 1970 - 1973.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Hairdresser. Educated at Leichhardt and Sydney Technical Colleges. Former proprieter of a hairdressing business 1952 - 1973. Officer of the Department of Public Works 1974 - 1978. Recreational interests include bushwalking and reading.
Military Service
Ex-Serviceman
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of J.Robb. Married Heather on 8 July 1950, and had issue 2 sons.
Additional Information