Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Alexander Montague

Mr Alexander MONTAGUE (1815 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1815
Place of Birth: Cloughlin, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 07/10/1898
Place of Death: Cooma, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 8 days
Member for Monaro 05 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 8 days
All Saints Parsonage Bill Committee No.7 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Cooma Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.15 24 Feb 1876 02 Mar 1876 8 days
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.17 07 Mar 1876 17 Mar 1876 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1864.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Country entrepreneur. Educated in a country school and private seminary. Worked on father's farm. Arrived in Sydney in 1841. Set up as a general storekeeper at Cooma cattle station in the Monaro district. Purchased town land in Cooma and built stores there. Built fist steam flour mill at Cooma. President of local agricultural society. Judge of Monaro Jockey Club. Founder of Cooma Hospital.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Montague, farmer, and Mary Montague. Married Rosina O'Hare on 4 February 1850 at Monaro on 4 February 1850 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Alexander Montagu - papers, 1852 - 1899 (MLMSS 1117