Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Edmund William Molesworth

Mr Edmund William MOLESWORTH (1847 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: Banbury, Oxford, England
Date of Death: 02/06/1923
Place of Death: Lindfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 11 Jun 1901 12 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Newtown 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Newtown 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Newtown-Erskine 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Newtown-Erskine 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Newtown-Erskine 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Australian Banking Company Sydney Bill Committee No.41 14 Nov 1890 04 Dec 1890 21 days
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.10 06 Aug 1891 18 Aug 1891 13 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.18 08 Sep 1891 01 Dec 1891 2 months 24 days
Post Office Savings Bank-National Bank Committee No.15 29 Nov 1892 16 May 1893 5 months 18 days
Children’s Protection Act Amendment Bill Committee No.9 20 Feb 1894 05 Jun 1894 3 months 17 days
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.6 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Aug 1894 28 Aug 1894 1 day
Library Committee No. 3 29 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 7 days
Resumption of Land, Woolloomooloo Bay. Committee No. 13 29 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 7 days
Case of Mr A.J.C Single Committee No.9 19 Sep 1895 10 Oct 1895 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
City and North Sydney Railway Bill; Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill. North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.17 21 Jul 1896 21 Oct 1896 3 months 1 day North Shore Bridge Bill Committee appointed 13 August 1896
Evidence before the Civil Service Commission by Mr H.C.L Anderson Committee No.19 28 Jul 1896 11 Nov 1896 3 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 Apr 1897 18 Aug 1897 3 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 2 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 1 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.1 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Claims of Mrs Guilfoyle, widow of the late Forester at Moama Committee No.13 24 Oct 1899 23 Nov 1899 1 month
Standing Orders Committee No.4 08 Aug 1899 23 Dec 1899 4 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 20 Jun 1900 24 Jul 1900 1 month 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Customs and shipping agent. Arrived in New South Wales with parents c.1850, Worked in commercial positions. Customs and shipping agent in 1870. Formed Wall and Molesworth in a similar business until 1922. Active Anglican and a member of Synod; honorary treasurer; Member of church committees.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Francis Molesworth and Caroline Ann Coombes. Married Clara Smith in 1874 at Sydney and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information