Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr (Jim) James Alan Longley

Mr (Jim) James Alan LONGLEY (1958 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/07/1958
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 May 1986 20 Mar 1996 9 years 9 months 20 days
Member for Pittwater 31 May 1986 22 Feb 1988 1 year 8 months 23 days
Member for Pittwater 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Pittwater 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Pittwater 25 Mar 1995 20 Mar 1996 11 months 25 days
Minister for Community Services and Assistant Minister for Health 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Community Services and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 26 May 1993 06 Oct 1993 4 months 11 days
Minister for Community Services, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Minister for the Ageing 06 Oct 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 5 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined 1974. Acting Shadow Minister for Finance December 1986. Founding President Pittwater Young Liberals 1978-1981 and Secretary 1981-1982. Mackellar Federal Electoral Council Vice President 1981-1982; President 1982-1984; Campaign Director 1983. Convenor State Waste Watch Committee. Acting Shadow Minister for Finance December 1986.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Patron Terrey Hills Progress Association and Warriewood Surf Life Saving Club. Vice Patron Mona Vale Surf Life Saving Club and Collaroy-Pittwater Torch Bearers for Legacy. Honorary Vice President Newport Surf Life Saving Club. Founding Member Sydney Space Association. Member Australian Institute of Bankers; Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol; Baden Powell Guild (New South Wales Parliament Branch); Australian American Association; Amnesty International; Certified Practising Accountant; Lay preacher St John's Anglican Church, Mona Vale (with a Preliminary Theological Certificate from Moore Theological College). Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Anglican Retirement Villages (1996-2000). General Manager of Government Finance Commonwealth Bank of Australia (2000-Present).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Currently a banking executive. Educated at Mona Vale Primary School and Sydney Grammar Preparatory school and Narrabeen High School and St Andrews Cathedral School. University of Sydney (BEc) , University of Washington, United States of America. Macquarie University (MEc), Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management. Fellow of the Society of Certified Practising Accountants. Recreational interests include tennis, body surfing, hang gliding, skin diving, music (violin and piano) and astronomy.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Gordon Russell Longley and Patricia Anne Pollock. Married Sally Welch on 19 January 1991 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Anglican faith and lay Anglican preacher.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer northern. Principal suburbs: Avalon, Church Point, Mona Vale, North Narrabeen, Newport, Palm Beach, Terrey Hills. Area: 178.4 sq km Population: 53,138 Enrolment: 36,155 Photographs in the PICMAN Database.