Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Giovanni Domenic Barilaro

Mr (John) Giovanni Domenic BARILARO (1971 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/11/1971
Place of Birth: Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 31 Dec 2021 10 years 9 months 6 days
Member for Monaro 26 Mar 2011 31 Dec 2021 10 years 9 months 6 days
Minister for Regional Tourism 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Minister for Regional Development 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Skills 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Small Business 17 Oct 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 years 3 months 7 days
Minister for Regional New South Wales 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Skills 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Small Business 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Deputy Premier 15 Nov 2016 05 Oct 2021 4 years 10 months 21 days
Minister for Regional New South Wales, Industry and Trade 02 Apr 2019 05 Oct 2021 2 years 6 months 4 days
Temporary Speaker 22 Nov 2011 07 May 2014 2 years 5 months 16 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Regional Development 06 May 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 12 days
Leader of The Nationals 15 Nov 2016 06 Oct 2021 4 years 10 months 22 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 23 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 22 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011.
Chair, Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry 19 Nov 2013 02 Jul 2014 7 months 14 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months
Political Party Activity
June 2009 to June 2010 Secretary, Monaro Branch of The Nationals.
Community Activity
Founder President, Monaro Panthers Football Club 2001 to 2010. Patron, Gawald Kalinga Canberra 2010. Director, Capital Football 2000. Member, Australian Institute of Company Directors current.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Certificate IV, Frontline Business Management with the Housing Industry Association. Certificate IV, Quantative and Tendering, Housing Industry Association, 2003. Certificate IV, Construction and Building Services, Housing Industry Association, 2003. Year 12 Certificate, St Edmunds College, 1989.

Interests include fishing, soccer, movies, all sports. Co-Founder/Coordinator Singok Football Exchange Program. 2001 Monaro Community Award Recipient. FFA Level 1 - Youth Football Coach.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
September 2008 to 2011 Councillor, Queanbeyan City Council.
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 2 June 2011: