Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Henry Septimus Badgery

Mr Henry Septimus BADGERY (1840 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/12/1840
Place of Birth: Sutton Forest, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/08/1917
Place of Death: Exeter, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Jun 1878 07 Oct 1885 7 years 4 months 3 days
Member for East Maitland 05 Jun 1878 09 Nov 1880 2 years 5 months 5 days
Member for Monaro 14 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 24 days
Member for Monaro 02 Dec 1880 07 Oct 1885 4 years 10 months 6 days
Secretary for Public Works 07 Oct 1885 31 Oct 1885 25 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Sep 1878 10 Sep 1878 1 day Chairman
Refreshment Room No.4 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Oct 1879 28 Oct 1879 1 day
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.9 06 Oct 1882 20 Oct 1882 15 days
Dubbo Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.8 14 Oct 1883 18 Oct 1883 5 days
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 22 Nov 1883 18 Jan 1884 1 month 28 days
Mort Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.17 21 Nov 1883 05 Feb 1884 2 months 16 days
The case of Mr J.H Handsaker Committee No.41 04 Mar 1884 17 Apr 1884 1 month 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 1 day Chairman
Vale of Clwydd Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.23 01 Oct 1885 02 Oct 1885 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
President of the Taxpayers' Union founded in 1902 and Vice - President of the Royal Agricultural Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stock and station agent. Educated at Goulburn Grammar School and became a stock and station agent. Worked on his father's station until 1864 when he established his own business as a stock and station agent at Sutton Forest. In 1870 he amalgamated his stock and station business with that of JE Wolfe and JN Brunkner at Maitland, later becoming a partner in the Sydney firm of Pitt, Son and Badgery and the Managing Director for 30 years. Was the Director of Badgery Brothers from 1911 to 1917 and Chairman of the Manly Cooperative Steamship Ferry Company.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor for Maitland Council and later became Mayor.
Personal
Son of Henry Badgery, a pastoralist, and his wife Mary Ann Reilley. Married (1) Julia Eliza Pitt, daughter of his business partner G. M. Pitt, in 1869 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Alice May King in 1896. Married (3) Sybella Louisa Hooke, daughter of Augustus Hooke in 1900 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England. His brother, Francis Arthur Badgery, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Henry Septimus Badgery - papers, 1911. 2. Badgery family - papers, 1860-1870, 1. (MLMSS 1936). 2. FM4/6449-6451. PICMAN IRN: 422608.