Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Ernest WONG

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 May 2013 01 Mar 2019 5 years 9 months 7 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 23 Feb 2016 25 Feb 2019 3 years 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 27 Nov 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 months 19 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 14 Aug 2014 06 Mar 2015 6 months 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 07 Mar 2016 04 Nov 2016 7 months 29 days
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 4 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Ernest Wong was elected to the Legislative Council in 2013. He is married with two Children and is a lawyer by profession having completed his Bachelor of Laws and commerce at Macquarie University.

Before entering the parliament Ernest worked as Community Relations Director in the head office of NSWALP. He also worked as Policy Advisor to both Premier Christina Keneally and Premier Nathan Rees.

Ernest has served for 15 years in Burwood Council before he resigned in 2015. He was elected as the Mayor for a term in 2003 and Deputy Mayor for many terms. During his terms in Burwood council Ernest showed an overwhelming passion in helping vulnerable people in the community, therefore he has established the very first Multicultural Committee in his first year elected as a councillor and had since chaired council committees such as Sandakan Committee; Access committee; Business centre steering committee and safety committee.

Apart from being an official representative, Ernest is also an engaged member of his community. He established the Special Children Service centre 6 years ago to help children of ethnic background with intellectual impairment and St John’s Ambulance Haymarket branch. He is advisor to a few senior nursing homes and had been a director on the board of Westmead Hospital Medical research foundation for 7 years. Ernest has also widespread interests in industrial representation , therefore he is also the life president of NSW Chef Association and Australian Association of International Trade and Commerce.

Ernest is a strong advocacy for social justice and equality in a culturally diverse Australia. His areas of policy interest include community development, equal opportunity and social harmony. Singing is always the first priority on the list of Ernest’s interests along with reading, swimming and travelling.
Additional Information
8 March 2017: