Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Adam SEARLE, MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council, Shadow Minister for Industry, Resources and Energy, Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (3 March 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Adam Searle, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Adam Searle MLC
P (02) 9230 2160
F (02) 9230 2522
E adam.searle@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Adam Searle MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Adam Searle
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Adam Searle MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 May 2011 Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. John Hatzistergos.
Shadow Minister for Industry, Resources and Energy 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 09 Apr 2015
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 – Premier and Finance 14 May 2015
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 02 Jun 2015
Member, Select Committee on electricity supply, demand and prices in New South Wales 12 Sep 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 14 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 21 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Privileges Committee 05 Dec 2014 06 Mar 2015 3 mths 2 days
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 07 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 mths 19 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 17 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 mths 9 days
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 22 Aug 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 yr 6 mths 3 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 02 Jun 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 mths 4 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 20 Feb 2013 14 Aug 2014 1 yr 5 mths 26 days
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 26 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 mths 1 day
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 14 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 mths 10 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 mth 12 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 mths 18 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - President, Mid Mountains Branch ALP, 1992-current. Councillor, Blue Mountains City Council, 1999-present. Mayor, Blue Mountains City Council, 2008-2010. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: House of Representatives seat of Macquarie, 2001; Blue Mountains City Council Ward 2, 1995.
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Mr Searle's hobbies and interests include reading and bush walking.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Barrister, State Chambers, 2000-current. Chief of Staff, the Hon. J.W Shaw QC MLC, Attorney General and Minister for Industrial Relations, 1995-2000. Member, NSW Bar Association 2000-current.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 31 May 2011: