Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Paul GREEN, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Paul Green, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3484
F (02) 9230 2342
E paul.green@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Temporary Chair of Committees 06 May 2015
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 02 Jun 2015
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 14 May 2015
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 14 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015
Chair, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 10 Aug 2017
Member, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 10 Aug 2017
Member, Regulation Committee 13 Feb 2018
Chair, Select Committee on the State Senate Bill 2015 23 Nov 2017
Member, Select Committee on the State Senate Bill 2015 23 Nov 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 26 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 08 Sep 2014 3 years 3 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 09 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 11 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016 18 May 2017 9 months 8 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 25 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 28 days Chair
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 11 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 24 days Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 19 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 11 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 28 May 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 months 8 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 13 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 months 27 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 06 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 months 9 days Chair.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 month 12 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Member, South Coast Branch, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 2004-current. Mayor, Shoalhaven City Council September 2008-current. Deputy Mayor, Shoalhaven City Council September 2007-September 2008. Councillor, Shoalhaven City Council, March 2004-current. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: Parliament of Australia, Senate, 2007 and 2010. Parliament of New South Wales, Legislative Assembly seat of the South Coast.

Community Activity

Patron, Albatross Musical Theatre & Nowra Players, 2008-current. Patron, Shoalhaven Rugby Club, 2008-current. Patron, Nowra-Berry Show Society, 2008-current. Patron, Culburra & Districts Senior Citizens' Association, 2008-current.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Mr Green enjoys fishing, golf, renovating his home, all sports and watching movies with his children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Nursing, Wollongong University.
Owner/Photographer/Videographer, 1998-current. Pastor, Mannahouse Ministries, 1994-2005. Registered Nurse, General Practice, 1994-1998.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 26 May 2011: