Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Niall Mark BLAIR (1977 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/05/1977
Place of Birth: Goulburn, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Minister for Primary Industries 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Regional Water 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Trade and Industry 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Lands and Water 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Primary Industries 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 31 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 3 days
Deputy Leader of The Nationals 15 Nov 2016 02 Apr 2019 2 years 4 months 19 days
Member, Procedure Committee 31 Jan 2017 01 Mar 2019 2 years 1 month 1 day
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 19 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 7 days
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 11 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 15 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence 28 Jun 2012 23 Oct 2012 3 months 26 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 month 12 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 23 Jun 2011 22 Oct 2014 3 years 4 months
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 22 Oct 2014 3 years 4 months 1 day
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days Chair
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011 16 Oct 2019 8 years 6 months 21 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 28 May 2019 16 Oct 2019 4 months 19 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 20 Jun 2019 16 Oct 2019 3 months 27 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 19 Jun 2019 16 Oct 2019 3 months 28 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 15 May 2019 16 Oct 2019 5 months 2 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 15 May 2019 16 Oct 2019 5 months 2 days
Member, Public Works Committee 15 May 2019 16 Oct 2019 5 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on Animal Cruelty Laws in New South Wales 15 Aug 2019 16 Oct 2019 2 months 2 days
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 07 Aug 2019 16 Oct 2019 2 months 10 days Reproductive Health Care Reform Bill 2019
Political Party Activity
Member, Goulburn Branch, the Nationals 2004-current.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Masters Occupational Health and Safety, University of Newcastle, 2005. Bachelor of Applied Science, University of Western Sydney, Hawkesbury, 1997. Diploma of Training and Assessment, Personal Development Training, 2010. C.E.O, Admire Workplace Safety, 2006-2010. Manager, Technical Training, Integral Energy, 2005-2006. Manager, Parks and Recreation, Leeton Shire Council, 1999-2005. Retained Fire Fighter, NSW Fire Brigades, 1999-2004. Tree Management Officer, Marrickville Council, 1998-1999.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Mr Blair’s interests include rugby, a family association with horses and he’s completed three Ironman triathlons.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 27 May 2011: