Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr William George JUDD (1847 - 1929)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/12/1929
Place of Death: Arncliffe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Canterbury 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.21 24 Mar 1886 14 Apr 1886 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper, proprieter of brick and tile company. Was a storekeeper at St Peters. Also founded a brick and tile company which he continued to manage after leaving the Legislative Assembly. described as a Managing Director at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Judd, labourer and Selina Matthews. Married Eleanor Eliza Howard on 15 February 1869 at St Peters and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Congregationalist.
Additional Information