Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Natasha MACLAREN-JONES, BN, MHSM MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Government Whip in the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC
P (02) 9230 3727
F (02) 9230 2698
E natasha.maclaren-jones@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Government Whip in the Legislative Council 21 Apr 2016
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 – Education 14 May 2015 Deputy Chair
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015
Member, Privileges Committee 19 May 2015
Member, Procedure Committee 21 Apr 2016
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 mths 26 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 08 Sep 2014 3 yrs 3 mths 16 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 06 May 2015 21 Apr 2016 11 mths 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 24 Jun 2015 11 May 2016 10 mths 18 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 30 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 mths 23 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 20 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days Elected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Privileges Committee 13 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 22 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 19 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 mths 7 days
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 29 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 yr 1 mth 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 mths 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 mths 10 days Deputy Chair
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - Young Liberal President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2005-2006, Chairman of Convention Committee Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2008-2009, State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2005-2010, Vice President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2008-2010, President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division June 2006-July 2011, Life member, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (NSW Division), Life Member, Sydney University Liberal Club.
Community Activity - Mrs Maclaren-Jones is a member of various local community clubs, Committee Member, Australasian Study of Parliament Group (NSW Division), and Council Member, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Occupations - Registered nurse, 1998-2000, Advisor to the Honourable Bronwyn Bishop, MP, 2000-2001, Advisor to Senator the Honourable Helen Coonan, 2001-2007, Government Affairs Advisor, Merck, Sharp & Dohme (Australia), 2007-2008, Government Affairs Advisor, Novartis Pharmaceuticals 2008-2009, Government and Public Affairs Advisor, 2009-2010.
Qualifications - Bachelor of Nursing, Sydney University 1997, Masters of Health Services Management, UTS, 2006.
Mrs Maclaren-Jones' interests include spending time with her family, politics, travel, sailing and visual and performing arts.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 31 May 2011: