Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Scot MACDONALD (1961 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/02/1961
Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and Central Coast
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 05 Apr 2017 2 months 5 days Parliamentary Secretary for Planning and the Central Coast
Parliamentary Secretary for Planning, the Central Coast and the Hunter 05 Apr 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 10 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 21 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 12 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 22 Jun 2011 15 May 2014 2 years 10 months 24 days Deputy Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 27 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 months
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 06 Aug 2013 21 Oct 2014 1 year 2 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 11 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 21 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 months 14 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 24 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Companion Animal Breeding Practices in New South Wales 13 May 2015 27 Aug 2015 3 months 15 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety 02 Jun 2015 11 Aug 2016 1 year 2 months 10 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 – Health and Community Services 22 Jun 2017 22 Jun 2017 1 day
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 22 Jun 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 8 months 8 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Public Works Committee 28 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 2 days
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 22 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 4 days
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Country Vice-President, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division), 2001-2011. Chair State Platform Committee, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division), 2001-2011. Chair NSW Rural and Regional Committee, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division), 2001-2011. Member, Federal Rural and Regional Committee, Liberal Party of Australia, 2001-2011. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: Parliament of Australia, Senate, 2001; House of Representatives seat of New England, 2004. Parliament of New South Wales, Legislative Council, 2007.
Community Activity
Rotary Club of Guyra, 1990-current.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Masters of Environmental Management, University of New England, 2012. Graduate Certificate in Natural Resources, University of New England, Armidale, 2006. Bachelor of Financial Administration, University of New England, Armidale, 1985. Associate Diploma in Farm Management, Qld Agricultural College, Gatton, 1980.
Executive Officer, Riverina Citrus (NSW Government Statutory Authority), Griffith July 2009-December 2010. Partner, Guyra Rural Services, November 1989-current. Manager, Guyra Rural Services, November 1989- July 2009. Director, Dolken Pty Ltd, current. Division Accountant, Rural Press Limited, June 1986- October 1989. Trainee Manager, Auscott Cotton Farms, 1980-1984.
Military Service
Honours Received
Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary, 2011.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 24 May 2011: