Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Arthur David NELSON (1845 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1845
Place of Birth: Camden, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/01/1913
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jul 1895 16 Jul 1904 8 years 11 months 23 days
Member for Sydney-Flinders 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Sydney-Flinders 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sydney-Flinders 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Borough of Redfern Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.11 08 Oct 1895 17 Oct 1895 10 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Progressive. Protestant.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer. Engineering works proprieter. Educated at Christ Church School. Apprenticed as an engineer with Chapman Bros. Employed by P.N Russell & Co. Later established own engineering works. President of Engineering Association for many years. Organised Newsboy Brigade.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Alexander Nelson, engineer, and Catherine Webster. Married Phoebe Peacock in 1875 and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral in Church of England cemetery at Waverley.
Additional Information