Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Francis TAIT (1838 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1838
Place of Birth: Durham, England
Date of Death: 21/04/1888
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 5 days
Member for Argyle 22 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 5 days
Bishopscourt Sale and Leasing Bill Committee No.29 31 Mar 1886 18 May 1886 1 month 18 days
Bennett’s Railway Bill Committee No.34 21 Apr 1886 28 May 1886 1 month 8 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.66 04 Oct 1886 06 Oct 1886 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Building Society Manager and Company Director. Entered Wesley Missionary College in Surrey. Missionary in Fiji for 10 years. Went to New South Wales c.1871 on account of wife's health; appointed Minister at Armidale in 1872, Chippendale in 1875, Goulburn in 1878. Resigned from Ministry in 1883 and became manager of building society in Goulburn. May also have been land and financial agent. Director of Windellema Gold Mine and of Goulburn Foundry and Engineering Company. Member of first Goulburn Land Board.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Goulburn, first elected in 1884. Mayor in 1887.
Personal
Son of Edward Tait, builder, and Jane Briggs. Married Eleanor Saint in 1860 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Wesleyan Methodist.
Additional Information