Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Guy) Gaetano ZANGARI, BEd MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Fairfield
Shadow Minister for Justice and Police, Shadow Minister for Corrections, Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Fairfield Electorate Office
A Mr Guy Zangari, MP
55A Smart Street
FAIRFIELD NSW 2165
Postal Mr Guy Zangari MP
PO Box 771
FAIRFIELD NSW 1860
P (02) 9726 9323
F (02) 9726 9783
E fairfield@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Fairfield Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Guy Zangari MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Fairfield
A
Postal Mr Guy Zangari
P
F
E
W
Fairfield Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Guy Zangari MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Fairfield 26 Mar 2011
Shadow Minister for Corrections 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Justice and Police 10 Mar 2016
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 mths 2 days
Shadow Minister for Sport 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 mths 2 days
Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 mths 2 days
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Communities 17 Oct 2012 08 Apr 2015 2 yrs 5 mths 23 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 27 Mar 2014 08 Apr 2015 1 yr 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
About the Fairfield Electorate
Electorate description: Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal suburbs: Canley Heights, Canley Vale, Carramar, Fairfield, Fairfield East, Fairfield Heights, Fairfield West, Guildford, Guildford West, Old Guildford, Prairiewood, Smithfield, Villawood, Wakeley, Woodpark, Yennora.

Area: 27.66 sq km.

Population: 80,926. Enrolment: 54,945.

Biography
Political Party Activity - 1993 to 1995 Member, Abbotsford Branch of the Australian Labor Party. 1994 to 1995 Secretary, Abbotsford Branch of the Australian Labor Party. 1999 to 2007 Member, Greystane Branch of the Australian Labor Party. 2006 to 2007 Vice President, Greystanes Branch of the Australian Labor Party. 2006 to 2007 Delegate, Prospect FEC of the Australian Labor Party. 2006 to 2007 Delegate, Toongabie SEC of the Australian Labor Party. 2010 to present Member, Fairfield Branch of the Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity - Member, John the Baptist Parish Pastoral Council, 2010 to present. Coach/Member, Freeman Sports Soccer Club, 2010 to present. Volunteer, Southern Districts Soccer Football Association, 2009 to present. Member, Royal Life Saving, 1999 to present. Member of the following clubs: Tigers, Fairfield RSL, Club Marconi, Mounties, and Liverpool Catholic Club.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married with 4 children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Education (BEd), Australian Catholic University, 1993.

January 2009 to March 2011 Pastoral Care Coordinator/Member of College Executive, Freeman Catholic College Bonnyrigg Heights. 2001 to 2010 Marker/Judge NSW Board of Studies - VET Construction. February 2010 to December 2010 Professional Learning Facilitator, Catholic Education Office Sydney - Southern Region. January 2004 to December 2008 Senior Year Coordinator/Junior Year Coordinator/Religious Education Coordinator/Member College Exectutive, St Pauls Catholic College Greystanes. July 1995 to December 2003 Junior Year Coordinator, Patrician Brothers College Fairfield. January 1994 to June 1995 Teacher, Parramatta Marist High School Westmead.

Interests include - football (soccer), rugby league, cricket, bike riding, boating, fishing, camping, woodwork, metal work, graphic design, and music.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 11 May 2011: