Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Tania MIHAILUK, BEc, LLB MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Bankstown
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services, Shadow Minister for Social Housing, Shadow Minister for Mental Health, Shadow Minister for Medical Research
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Bankstown Electorate Office
A Ms Tania Mihailuk, MP
Ground Floor
9A Greenfield Parade
BANKSTOWN NSW 2200
Postal Ms Tania Mihailuk MP
P (02) 9708 3838
F (02) 9708 3960
E bankstown@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Bankstown Electorate Office
A
Postal Ms Tania Mihailuk MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Bankstown
A
Postal Ms Tania Mihailuk
P
F
E
W
Bankstown Electorate Office
A
Postal Ms Tania Mihailuk MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Bankstown 26 Mar 2011
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Social Housing 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Medical Research 09 Apr 2015
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Healthy Lifestyles 21 Oct 2011 08 Apr 2015 3 yrs 5 mths 19 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 21 Oct 2011 08 Apr 2015 3 yrs 5 mths 19 days
Shadow Minister for Volunteering and Youth 21 Oct 2011 08 Apr 2015 3 yrs 5 mths 19 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry 19 Nov 2013 02 Jul 2014 7 mths 14 days
About the Bankstown Electorate
Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial.

Located Sydney, southwestern.

Principal suburbs: Bankstown, Bass Hill, Birrong, Chester Hill, Condell Park, Georges Hall, Lansdowne, Potts Hill, Punchbowl, Regents Park, Revesby, Sefton, Villawood, Yagoona.

Area: 27.23 sq km.

Population: 78,430. Enrolment: 53,411.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -