Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr John Rendell STREET (1832 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/10/1832
Place of Birth: Woodlands, near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/03/1891
Place of Death: Elizabeth Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Feb 1887 23 Mar 1891 4 years 1 month 19 days
Member for East Sydney 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for East Sydney 02 Feb 1890 23 Mar 1891 1 year 1 month 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Mar 1887 06 Apr 1887 23 days
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.24 19 May 1887 19 May 1887 1 day
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.26 02 Jun 1887 30 Jun 1887 29 days
Purchase by the Government of land adjoining the Australasian Steam Navigation Company’s Wharf Committee No.10 28 Sep 1887 29 Feb 1888 5 months 2 days
Crown Lands Purchases Validation Bill Committee No.9 28 Sep 1887 23 May 1888 7 months 26 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1888 8 months 9 days
Work of Unemployed on Roads at Hornsby and Holt Sutherland Estate Committee No.7 15 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 2 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 01 Mar 1889 25 Apr 1889 1 month 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 03 Apr 1889 16 May 1889 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Electric and other light Bill Committee No.15 22 May 1890 11 Jun 1890 21 days
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.34 23 Sep 1890 13 Nov 1890 1 month 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Apr 1890 03 Dec 1890 7 months 4 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom and JHA Lister as the first discoverers of gold in Australia Committee No.27 26 Aug 1890 18 Dec 1890 3 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company Director. Educated privately. Connected with business in Sydney from 1849; joined Smith, Crawford and Co., 1855; later became a member of Allen, Street & Norton; became the first managing director of Perpetual Trustee Company. 1885, retaining position until death. Local director of Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Company; director of Sydney Ice Company. Treasurer., vice-president of Sydney Hospital.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Street, landowner and pastoralist, and Maria Rendell. Married (1) Susanna Caroline Lawson on 4 December 1860 at Prospect and had issue, 2 daughters and 5 sons. Married (2) Anna Maria Smith on 23 April 1883 at Geelong, Victoria, and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Street family - further papers, 1861 - 1972, together with Lillingston family papers, 1819 - 1925, and Ogilvie family papers, 1824 - 1896 (MLMSS 1686) (ADD ON 2203); photographs in the PICMAN Database.