Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
On Friday 1st March 2024, 9:00pm to 9:30pm (AEDT), this website will be undergoing maintenance and you may experience delays during that time.

Member Details

Mr David SHOEBRIDGE (1971 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/09/1971
Place of Birth: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Select Committee on the Greater Sydney Parklands Trust Bill 2021 23 Nov 2021 22 Feb 2022 3 months
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 13 May 2021 22 Oct 2021 5 months 10 days Review of the Heritage Act 1977
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the coronial jurisdiction in New South Wales 06 May 2021 31 Mar 2022 10 months 26 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 23 Sep 2020 30 Mar 2022 1 year 6 months 8 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 06 Aug 2020 26 Mar 2021 7 months 21 days Cybersecurity
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the High Level of First Nations People in Custody and Oversight and Review of Deaths in Custody 02 Jul 2020 15 Apr 2021 9 months 14 days
Member, Select Committee on First Nations people in custody in New South Wales 18 Jun 2020 02 Jul 2020 15 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of technological and other change on the future of work and workers in New South Wales 24 Mar 2020 31 Mar 2022 2 years 8 days
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the Government's management of the Powerhouse Museum and other museums and cultural projects in New South Wales 27 Feb 2020 30 Mar 2022 2 years 1 month 4 days
Member, Select Committee on the Government's management of the Powerhouse Museum and other museums and cultural projects in New South Wales 27 Feb 2020 30 Mar 2022 2 years 1 month 4 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 20 Nov 2019 24 Mar 2020 4 months 5 days Work Health and Safety Amendment (Review) Bill 2019
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 06 Aug 2019 25 Mar 2020 7 months 20 days Modern Slavery Act 2018 and associated matters
Member, Legislation Review Committee 19 Jun 2019 23 Sep 2020 1 year 3 months 5 days
Chair, Public Accountability Committee 05 Jun 2019 11 Apr 2022 2 years 10 months 7 days
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Regional NSW and Stronger Communities 05 Jun 2019 11 Apr 2022 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member, Public Accountability Committee 28 May 2019 11 Apr 2022 2 years 10 months 15 days
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019 17 Feb 2021 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 15 May 2019 11 Apr 2022 2 years 10 months 28 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Regional NSW and Stronger Communities 15 May 2019 11 Apr 2022 2 years 10 months 28 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 15 May 2019 11 Apr 2022 2 years 10 months 28 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 18 Sep 2018 25 Feb 2019 5 months 8 days
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 01 Dec 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committee system 02 Jul 2016 28 Nov 2016 4 months 27 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 6 14 May 2015 09 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 24 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 12 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 14 days Deputy Chair.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 16 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 16 Sep 2014 18 Dec 2014 3 months 3 days
Member, Privileges Committee 14 Mar 2013 30 Apr 2013 1 month 17 days For the Inquiry into the possible non-compliance with the 2009 Mt Penny order for papers.
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 14 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 months 10 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 26 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 16 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 19 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Sep 2010 11 Apr 2022 11 years 7 months 5 days Elected for the balance of term of service of Ms Sylvia Hale (resigned).
Political Party Activity
Convenor, Greens NSW 08/2008-08/2010. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 27/03/2004 Woollahra Council; 2007 Legislative Assembly seat of Vaucluse; 2007 Senate; 13/09/2008 Woollahra Council.
Community Activity
Executive, Local Government Association 2008-2010. Executive, Holdsworth Community Centre 2004-2008.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts, Sydney University 1993. Bachelor of Laws (Hons) Sydney University 1995. Judges Associate, Family Court March 1996-March1998. Solicitor, Taylor and Scott June 1998-March2003. Barrister, Denman Chambers March 2003-September 2010. Interests include, my family, bushwalking, swimming, politics and, no longer, the law.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Woollahra Councillor March 2004-September 2012.
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 22 September 2010: