Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Luke Aquinas FOLEY, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Auburn
Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Western Sydney
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Auburn Electorate Office
A Mr Luke Foley, MP
Mezzanine Level Lidcombe Centre
92 Parramatta Road
LIDCOMBE NSW 2141
Postal Mr Luke Foley MP
P (02) 9737 8822
F (02) 9737 8844
E auburn@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Leader of the Opposition
A Mr Luke Foley, MP
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal Mr Luke Foley MP
P (02) 9230 2310
F (02) 9230 3355
E leader.opposition@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
As Member for Auburn
A
Postal Mr Luke Foley
P
F
E
W
Auburn Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Luke Foley MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Auburn 28 Mar 2015
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney 06 Jan 2015
Leader of the Opposition 05 Jan 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 10 Jun 2010 06 Mar 2015 4 yrs 8 mths 25 days Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. Ian Macdonald.
Shadow Minister for Racing 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 mths 2 days
Shadow Minister for the Arts 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 mths 2 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 mths 3 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 mths 3 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 mths 3 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 mths 3 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment and Climate Change 11 Apr 2011 06 Jan 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 27 days
Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 17 Oct 2012 06 Jan 2015 2 yrs 2 mths 21 days
Shadow Minister for Energy 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 yr 6 mths 7 days
Shadow Minister for Water 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 yr 6 mths 7 days
Shadow Special Minister of State 11 Apr 2011 20 Jun 2011 2 mths 10 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 14 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 21 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 08 Apr 2011 14 Jun 2011 2 mths 7 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 25 days
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 22 Aug 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 yr 6 mths 3 days Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 mths 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 mths 18 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 18 May 2011 22 Jun 2011 1 mth 5 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 mths 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 mths 9 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 mths 9 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 mths 9 days
About the Auburn Electorate
Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal Suburbs: Auburn, Berala, Chester Hill, Guildford, Lidcombe, Merrylands, Newington, Regents Park, Rookwood, Silverwater, South Granville, Sydney Olympic Park, Wentworth Point. Also contains the principal venues used for the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

Area: 39.15 sq km.

Population: 83,692. Enrolment: 54,603.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1988. Member of the Administrative Committee of the Australian Labor Party NSW Branch since 1995. Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party NSW Branch, 2003 to 2010. Member of the National Executive of the Australian Labor Party since 2007.
Community Activity - Member of the Summer Hill Seniors Cricket Club. Member of the Sydney Cricket Ground. Executive member of the Victor Trumper Society. Vice President of the Cormac McAnallens Gaelic Athletic Club. Member of the Friends of the Botanic Gardens. Member of the Australian Services Union. Member of the Australian Fabian Society. Member of the Evatt Foundation.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married to Edel, with three children Aoife, Niamh and Patrick.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts, University of New South Wales. Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party NSW Branch, 2003 to 2010. Secretary of the Australian Services Union of New South Wales, 2000 to 2003. Organiser with the Australian Services Union of New South Wales, 1996 to 2000. Electorate Officer to Bruce Childs, Labor Senator for New South Wales, 1992 to 1996. President of the National Union of Students NSW Branch, 1991. Telemarketer, Guide Dog Association of New South Wales, 1988 to 1990. Interests include cricket, football, rugby league, gaelic football, hurling, reading and history.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, Legislative Council, 1 September 2010, and Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 6 May 2015: