Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Between 10:30pm Wednesday 5th October and 6:00am Thursday 6th October,this website will be undergoing scheduled maintenance and intermittent downtime could be experienced.

Member Details

The Hon. Shaoquett Chaher MOSELMANE, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Shaoquett Moselmane, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2526
F (02) 9230 2722
E moselmane.office@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Dec 2009 Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. Henry Tsang.
Elected to represent Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety 18 Nov 2020
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Regional NSW and Stronger Communities 16 Nov 2020
Member, Legislation Review Committee 18 Nov 2020
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair, Committees 25 Feb 2010 22 Dec 2010 9 months 28 days
Assistant President 07 May 2019 06 Apr 2020 11 months
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015 02 Jul 2019 4 years 1 month 28 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 17 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 12 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 18 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 months 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 18 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 months 15 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer General 21 Nov 2019 05 Aug 2020 8 months 16 days
Member, Procedure Committee 28 May 2019 06 Apr 2020 10 months 10 days
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 15 May 2019 29 Jun 2020 1 year 1 month 15 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 19 Jun 2019 05 Aug 2020 1 year 1 month 18 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019 29 Jun 2020 1 year 1 month 2 days
Deputy Chair, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019 02 Jul 2019 1 month 5 days
Deputy Chair, Selection of Bills Committee 13 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 17 days
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 30 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Anti-Discrimination Amendment (Religious Freedoms and Equality) Bill 2020 18 Jun 2020 05 Aug 2020 1 month 19 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

The Hon.  Shaoquett Chaher Moselmane MLC was first elected as a Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council on the 3rd of December 2009.  

 

His formal qualifications include a Bachelor Degrees in Law at the University of New South Wales and Arts in Politics and Government and Public Administration at the University of Sydney, and a Master’s Degree in Politics at Macquarie University.  

 

Born in Beirut, Lebanon, Shaoquett grew up in Beirut until the age of 12 when he migrated to Australia with his family of 11. Prior to becoming a Member of Parliament, Shaoquett practiced law from 1999 until he established his own small Legal Practice in 2007, Moselmane & Co. Lawyers.  

 

He is the current President of the Barton Federal Electorate Council, a member of the Bexley ALP Branch and has been a member of the ALP since 1982. Shaoquett often attends State and national Conferences as a delegate.  

 

Shaoquett was elected to Rockdale City Council in 1995 where he served a number of times as Deputy Mayor and was elected Mayor of Rockdale City Council on four separate occasions, from 2001 to 2002–2003, 2005–2006 and again in 2009. Following his election to the NSW Parliament, he resigned as Mayor and left Rockdale City Council 2012. On leaving, Shaoquett received the Emeritus Mayor Award for his service as the Mayor of Rockdale City Council for four terms.  

 

Shaoquett is the Secretary of the Parliamentary Friends of the Asia-Pacific and Co-Chair of the Parliamentary Friends of Reconciliation, the Parliamentary Friends of Lebanon, and the Parliamentary Friends of Local Government. He is also the Convenor of the Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards, Arabic Friends of Labor, the National indigenous Human Rights Awards, the Forum for Middle East Affairs and Chair of the Kids-On-Wheels Alliance and the Sydney Institute for Public and International Affairs (SIPA).

 

Most recently, since November 2020 Shaoquett has served as a Member of the Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety, a Member of the Portfolio Committee No. 5 on Regional NSW and Stronger Communities and as a Member of the Legislation Review Committee.  

 

Shaoquett is a life-long resident of southern Sydney and lives with his wife and son in Rockdale.  

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 25 February 2010: