Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Barnard STIMPSON (1819 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1819
Place of Birth: Berkshire, England
Date of Death: 12/10/1897
Place of Death: Carcoar, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
Member for Carcoar 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
Elizabeth Castle Committee No.16 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1865 12 Dec 1865 29 days
Hartley Kerosene Oil and Paraffine Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.9 04 Sep 1866 25 Sep 1866 22 days
Campbell’s Exchange of Ways Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1866 05 Oct 1866 11 days
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.22 27 Nov 1866 21 Dec 1866 25 days
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Railway Extension Committee No.15 28 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 15 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales c.1834. Described as a pastoralist at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Barnard Stimpson, contractor, and Rebecca Stimpson. Married Anne Henry on 27 February 1842 at Carcoar and had issue 1 daughter. Church of England.
Additional Information