Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Mike) Michael Bruce BAIRD (1968 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/04/1968
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 23 Jan 2017 9 yrs 10 mths
Member for Manly 24 Mar 2007 23 Jan 2017 9 yrs 10 mths
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
Shadow Minister for Energy 12 May 2008 28 Dec 2008 7 mths 17 days
Shadow Minister for Finance 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
Shadow Minister for Commerce 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
Shadow Treasurer 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Minister for Industrial Relations 12 Sep 2012 17 Apr 2014 1 yr 7 mths 6 days
Treasurer 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Minister for Infrastructure 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Western Sydney 23 Apr 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 yrs 9 mths 1 day
Premier 17 Apr 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 yrs 9 mths 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts (Econ) (Sydney), DPCS (Regent College) UBC. Career prior to politics: 18 years in wholesale banking.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Kerryn with three children Laura, Cate, and Luke.
Additional Information