Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Kevin John HUMPHRIES, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Barwon
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Barwon Electorate Office
A The Hon. Kevin Humphries, MP
Suite 1 Ground Floor
60 Maitland Street
NARRABRI NSW 2390
Postal The Hon. Kevin Humphries MP
P (02) 6792 1422
F (02) 6792 1466
E barwon@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Barwon Electorate Office
A The Hon. Kevin Humphries, MP
11 Barton Street
COBAR NSW 2835
Postal The Hon. Kevin Humphries MP
P (02) 6836 3722
F (02) 6836 3811
E
W
As Member for Barwon
A The Hon. Kevin Humphries, MP
1/142 Argent Street
BROKEN HILL NSW 2880
Postal The Hon. Kevin Humphries
P (08) 8087 3315
F (08) 8087 1796
E
W
Barwon Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Kevin Humphries MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Member for Barwon 24 Mar 2007
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 21 Jun 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Natural Resources, Lands and Water 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Western NSW 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Healthy Lifestyles 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Minister for Western NSW 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Minister for Mental Health 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Shadow Minister for Healthy Lifestyles 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Shadow Minister for Western New South Wales 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 29 Mar 2017 21 Jun 2017 2 mths 24 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 21 June 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 29 Mar 2017 29 Mar 2017 1 day
About the Barwon Electorate
Located mostly within Northern Plains Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal towns: Albert, Angledool, Armatree, Baan Baa, Babinda, Balladoran, Banoon, Baradine, Barwon, Bearbong, Bellata, Biddon, Billeroy, Binnaway, Black Hollow, Bobadah, Bogan, Boggabri, Bohena Creek, Bomera, Boolcarroll, Boona Mount, Bourbah, Bourke, Box Ridge, Breelong, Brewarrina, Broken Hill, Broughams Gate, Buddabadah, Bugaldie, Bulla, Bullagreen, Bullawa Creek, Bulyeroi, Bundemar, Burcher, Burgooney, Burren Junction, Byrock, Canbelego, Canonba, Carinda, Cassilis, Cathundral, Cobar, Collarenebri, Collerina, Collie, Combara, Come By Chance, Condobolin, Conimbia, Conoble, Coolabah, Coolah, Coonabarabran, Coonamble, Corinella, Couradda, Craboon, Cryon, Cubba, Cumborah, Curban, Curlew Waters, Cuttabri, Dandaloo, Dandry, Derriwong, Drildool, Dunedoo, Edgeroi, Eenaweena, Enngonia, Eremerang, Euabalong, Euabalong West, Eulah Creek, Fairholme, Fifield, Five Ways, Forbes, Fords Bridge, Fowlers Gap, Gilgandra, Gilgooma, Gilgunnia, Gin Gin, Girilambone, Girral, Gongolgon, Goodooga, Goolhi, Goolma, Goonoo Forest, Goorianawa, Gowang, Grawin Opal Fields, Gulargambone, Gumbalie, Gunderbooka, Gungalman, Gwabegar, Harparary, Hermidale, Honeybugle, Irymple, Ivanhoe, Jacks Creek, Jews Lagoon, Kenebri, Kerrigundi, Kiacatoo, Kickabil, Kulwin, Lake Cargelligo, Leadville, Lightning Ridge, Little Topar, Louth, Macquarie Marshes, Magometon, Marthaguy, Maules Creek, Mendooran, Menindee, Merah North, Merrigal, Merrygoen, Miamley, Miandetta, Millie, Milparinka, Mollyan, Mossgiel, Mount Foster, Mount Harris, Mount Hope, Mount Tenandra, Mulla, Mullengudgery, Mumblebone Plain, Murrawombie, Murrin Bridge, Mutawintji, Napier Lane, Naradhan, Narrabri, Narran Lake, Nebea, Neilrex, Nevertire, Nombi, Noona, North Bourke, Nowley, Nymagee, Nyngan, Ootha, Oxley, Packsaddle, Pangee, Pigeonbah, Pilliga, Pine Clump, Pine Grove, Pooncarie, Premer, Purlewaugh, Quambone, Quanda, Ravenswood, Red Hill, Rocky Glen, Ropers Road, Rowena, Sandy Creek, Scotia, Silverton, Snakes Plain, Spring Plains, Sunset Strip, Talawanta, Tambar Springs, Tannabar, Tarriaro, Tenandra, Teridgerie, The Marra, The Pilliga, Tibooburra, Tilpa, Tindarey, Tonderburine, Tooloon, Tooraweenah, Tottenham, Trangie, Trundle, Tullamore, Tullibigeal, Turrawan, Uarbry, Ulamambri, Ungarie, Urawilkie, Walgett, Wanaaring, Warren, Warroo, Wattle Springs, Wean, Wee Waa, Weetaliba, Weilmoringle, Weja, White Cliffs, Wilcannia, Willala, Wingadee, Yantabulla, Yarragrin, Yarrie Lake.

Area: 356,291.70 sq km.

Population: 79,912. Enrolment: 56,315.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts (BA), Diploma of Teaching (Dip Teach), Graduate Diploma of Religious Studies (Grad Dip RE).
Additional Information -