Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Greg) Gregory John DONNELLY, BEc MIR MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Greg Donnelly, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Greg Donnelly MLC
P (02) 9230 2280
F (02) 9230 2585
E greg.donnelly@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Greg Donnelly MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Greg Donnelly
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Greg Donnelly MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Feb 2005 Elected for the balance of term of service of Hon. M R Egan (resigned).
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015
Member, Privileges Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015 Deputy Chair
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 – Health and Community Services 14 May 2015 Chair
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 02 Jun 2015
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016
Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 23 Jun 2011
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Government Whip, Legislative Council 30 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 11 mths 4 days
Member, Privileges Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 mths 8 days
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 08 Apr 2011 03 May 2011 26 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 29 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 1 mth 21 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 01 Jul 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 mths 22 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 12 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 17 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 14 Oct 2014 18 Dec 2014 2 mths 5 days
Member, Privileges Committee 18 Mar 2013 26 Nov 2013 8 mths 9 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 18 Nov 2009 01 Jun 2010 6 mths 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 May 2007 18 Mar 2010 2 yrs 10 mths 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 02 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 10 mths 1 day In place of Ms Griffin.
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 10 Aug 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 6 mths 21 days In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 mths 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 06 Jun 2006 29 Aug 2006 2 mths 24 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 09 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 mths 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 02 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 10 mths 1 day In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 02 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 10 mths 1 day In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Aug 2005 08 Jun 2006 9 mths 30 days In place of Mr Roozendaal.
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Greg Donnelly is a Member of the NSW Legislative Council, entering the upper house in February 2005. He was re-elected at the March 2011 state election. He currently sits on the Privileges Committee and the Committee on Children and Young People. He is the Chair of General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 and is Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Social Issues. He is also Deputy Opposition Whip. Prior to entering the NSW Legislative Council in February 2005, Greg was a full-time official of the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch (Shop Assistants Union). He commenced with the union in 1986 and worked in a number of roles including branch secretary for nine years before entering Parliament. Greg graduated from the University of Western Australia with a Bachelor of Economics (1983) and a Master of Industrial Relations (1986). He completed the Harvard Trade Union Program in 1992. He has been a member of the ALP NSW Branch since 1986. He has served on a number of policy committees and the Administrative Committee. He has been a delegate to several ALP NSW Branch and National Conferences. Greg serves as a delegate from NSW to the National Council of the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association. He is also a member of the University of Notre Dame Australia (Sydney) Arts & Science Advisory Board. Greg’s policy areas of interest include family and life issues, children and young people, media, employment and workplace relations, human rights, biotechnology, palliative care and education. Greg is married to Gaynor and they have three children, Matthew, Lucy and Joe. His sister Jane and her family, along with his mother Betty, live in Western Australia.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information - First speech, 06 April 2005: