Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Natalie Peta WARD, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 58th Parliament (05 Mar 2027)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Natalie Ward, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Natalie Ward, MLC
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P 02 8574 5750
E Contact the Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 16 Nov 2017 Elected for the balance of the term of the Hon. Greg Pearce
Minister for Sport, Multiculturalism, Seniors and Veterans 27 May 2021
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Coercive Control 21 Oct 2020
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General 24 Apr 2019 27 May 2021 2 years 1 month 4 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 15 May 2019 03 Jun 2021 2 years 20 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 15 May 2019 16 Jun 2021 2 years 1 month 2 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 15 May 2019 31 Jan 2020 8 months 17 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 13 Feb 2018 01 Mar 2019 1 year 17 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 13 Feb 2018 01 Mar 2019 1 year 17 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 15 May 2019 16 Jun 2021 2 years 1 month 2 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 30 Nov 2017 13 Feb 2018 2 months 15 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 23 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 7 days
Member, Privileges Committee 28 May 2019 27 May 2021 2 years
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 30 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the State Senate Bill 2015 14 Mar 2018 04 Jul 2018 3 months 21 days
Member, Select Committee on the State Senate Bill 2015 30 Nov 2017 04 Jul 2018 7 months 5 days
Member, Public Accountability Committee 31 Jan 2020 16 Jun 2021 1 year 4 months 17 days
Member, Public Accountability Committee 28 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 2 days
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Sydney's Night Time Economy 29 May 2019 30 Sep 2019 4 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on the High Level of First Nations People in Custody and Oversight and Review of Deaths in Custody 23 Jun 2020 15 Apr 2021 9 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on the coronial jurisdiction in New South Wales 06 May 2021 16 Jun 2021 1 month 11 days
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 26 Sep 2018 26 Feb 2019 5 months 1 day Gay and Transgender hate crimes between 1970 and 2010
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Mrs Ward has been a member of the Liberal Party since 1991 and served in various capacities including as a Branch President, Conference Vice-President, Convention Committee member, Women’s Council Executive, Chair of Constitution Standing Committee and Urban Representative on the NSW State Executive.

Community Activity

Mrs Ward served as a Director of the Australian Rugby Foundation Board (now Rugby Australia Foundation) and has served on the Board of Women Lawyers and The Rotary Club of Sydney.

 

Currently Mrs Ward is Deputy President of The Scots College Foundation Board. She is a Member of the Rotary Club of Sydney.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Mrs Ward is a Mum to two teenagers, whom she is busy raising together with her husband David.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Mrs Ward graduated from The University of Adelaide in 1996 with a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) and a Bachelor of Arts (Jurisprudence) (BA Juris). Mrs Ward was admitted to the South Australian Supreme Court and the Australian High Court in 1996 and the NSW Supreme Court in 1997. Prior to entering Parliament in 2017 Mrs Ward practiced law for twenty years as a commercial litigation solicitor.  

 

Outside of professional legal practice, Mrs Ward has worked in Financial Services and Government.

 

Mrs Ward entered Parliament in 2017 following the retirement of the Hon Greg Pearce, former Minister for Finance and Services and Minister for the Illawarra.  

 

Mrs Ward is passionate about law and justice, finance, sport and women's participation.  

 

In 2019 Mrs Ward chaired the Joint Select Committee Inquiry into Sydney's Night Time Economy.  

 

In 2020-21 she chaired the Joint Select Committee inquiry into Coercive Control.  

 

 

Additional Information