Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Diane BEAMER (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/07/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 04 Mar 2011 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Badgerys Creek 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Mulgoa 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Infrastructure and Planning (Planning Administration) 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister for Juvenile Justice 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for Fair Trading 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for Western Sydney 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Legislative Assembly representative on the Board of the University of Western Sydney 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 11 May 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 9 months 18 days
Temporary Speaker 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 19 Jun 1997 08 Dec 1997 5 months 20 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Committee for Children and Young People 31 May 2000 28 Feb 2003 2 years 9 months
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2007 28 Jun 2007 8 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 24 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 9 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 02 Apr 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 11 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Joined the Australian Labor Party, Emu Plains Branch 1975. Active in local branch, Federal Electorate Council, State Electoral Council (including term as President of the State Council). Active in Young Labor, delegate to several Young Labor conferences. Member of the NSW Branch Administrative Committee, Member of the National Executive.
Community Activity
Member of the Board of Ripples Aquatic Centre. Parliamentary Patron of the Spokeswomen Program. Councillor, Penrith City Council 1989-95. Mayor of Penrith City Council 1993-94.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A. (Syd) . Electoral Officer for the Hon. John Brown (then Minister for Sport and Tourism) 1985-89. Classical music, reading and netball.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Member of Penrith City Council 1989-95, Mayor 1993-94, Deputy Mayor 1992-93.
Personal
Married to David Humphries, 6 Children - Lauren, Alex, Julia, Michael, Georgia and Madeleine.
Additional Information