Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Clover MOORE (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/10/1945
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 21 Sep 2012 24 years 6 months 3 days
Member for Bligh 19 Mar 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 11 months 12 days
Member for Sydney 24 Mar 2007 21 Sep 2012 5 years 5 months 29 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Gun Law Reform 11 Sep 1991 15 Oct 1991 1 month 5 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the South East Forest Protection Bill 24 Sep 1992 24 Nov 1992 2 months 1 day
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whislteblowers Protection Bill 27 Nov 1992 07 Sep 1993 9 months 12 days
Member, Select Committee on Lead Pollution 15 Sep 1994 05 Dec 1994 2 months 21 days
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms 19 Jun 1997 18 Feb 1998 8 months
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days Name of Committee changed from Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to current title as result of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996 No. 28.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 21 Sep 2012 1 year 3 months
Political Party Activity
An Independent Member, has never been a member of any political party. Pioneer of the community-based Independent Movement in local and state politics. Especially concerned about quality of representation, participatory democracy, social justice and resident action groups. Co-authored NSW Charter of Reform of Government 1991.
Community Activity
Has founded and participated in many community and resident action groups.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., Dip.Ed. (Syd.) .

Previously taught English, Integrated Studies, General Studies, communication skills in London and Sydney.

Recreational interests include: reading, walking her dogs, the arts, community and the natural and urban environment.

Policy interests include: local government, the environment, the community, education, urban planning, housing and the arts.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor South Sydney Council 1980; Sydney City Council 1981-87. Elected Lord Mayor of Sydney March 2004, September 2008 and September 2012.
Personal
Married with two children. Lives at Redfern.
Additional Information