Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Tony) Anthony Stephen BURKE, BA LLB (Syd) (1969 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/11/1969
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003 24 Jun 2004 1 year 3 months 3 days
Standing Committee on State Development 21 May 2003 24 Jun 2004 1 year 1 month 4 days Chair
Temporary Chairman of Committees 07 May 2003 24 Jun 2004 1 year 1 month 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Delegate, State Conference 1989 to present. Member of Rules Committee 1991 - present. Secretary, Watson Federal Executive Council 1992 - present. Proxy Delegate, National Conference 1993 to present. National President, Young Labor 1993 - 1994.
Community Activity
President, Bankstown Community College 2000 to present. President, Lakemba Benevolent Association 2000 to present. President, Lakemba District Bowling Club 1997 - 2000. Member of Canterbury Leagues Club, Illawarra Catholic Club, Kingsgrove RSL Club and Roselands Bowling Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts, University of Sydney 1992. Bachelor of Laws, University of Sydney 1994. Sales, Beverley Hills Newsagency 1982 - 1987. Shop Assistant, Grace Bros Roselands 1985 - 1991. Electorate Officer to Senator Graham Richardson 1993 - 1994 and Senator Michael Forshaw 1994-1995. Lobbyist - Director , "Euthanasia No" 1995 - 1997. Lobbyist - Campaigner Manager, Australian Republican Movement 1997. Director of Aticus. Union Organiser to SDA 1997 - 2003. Interests include basketball, touch football, debating, music and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Watson from 2004.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married
Additional Information
First Speech