Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Stephen Mark O'DOHERTY, B.A. (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/10/1959
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Aug 1992 28 Feb 2003 10 years 6 months 7 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 22 Aug 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 years 6 months 10 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Hornsby 27 Mar 1999 22 Jan 2002 2 years 9 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Chairman of the Joint Committee on State Policy.
Community Activity
Member of the Anglican Media Council. Former Musical Director Jersey St Wind Ensemble. Former Bandmaster, Hornsby Concert Band. Co-Patron, Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Community Radio. Member School Councils at Wahroonga, Wideview and Mt Colah Public Schools.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist and Music Tutor. Educated at Carlingford High School, New South Wales Institute of Technology. B.A. (Communication). Prior to election, Broadcast Journalist in radio and television. Active member of Sydney's christian community. Has been a guest conductor and tutor in the New South Wales Department of School Education's senior music camp program. Special interest in education, chaired an inquiry into Boys Education. Recreational interests include music, church affairs, education and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ronald O'Doherty. Married Dr Georgina Louise Kelly on 19 September 1988 and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information