Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Carl) Patrick Carl SCULLY, BA, LLB(Hons) (1957 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/04/1957
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Jun 1990 02 Mar 2007 16 yrs 8 mths 8 days
Member for Smithfield 23 Jun 1990 02 Mar 2007 16 yrs 8 mths 8 days
Minister for Small Business and Regional Development 04 Apr 1995 15 Dec 1995 8 mths 12 days
Assistant Minister for State Development 04 Apr 1995 15 Dec 1995 8 mths 12 days
Assistant Minister for State and Regional Development 15 Dec 1995 01 Dec 1997 1 yr 11 mths 17 days
Minister for Public Works and Services 15 Dec 1995 01 Dec 1997 1 yr 11 mths 17 days
Minister for Ports 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 yrs 7 mths 28 days
Assistant Minister for Energy 07 Jun 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 yrs 5 mths 25 days
Minister for Transport 01 Dec 1997 02 Apr 2003 5 yrs 4 mths 3 days
Minister for Roads 28 Nov 1996 21 Jan 2005 8 yrs 1 mth 25 days
Minister for Housing 02 Apr 2003 01 Feb 2005 1 yr 10 mths
Minister for Utilities 03 Aug 2005 17 Feb 2006 6 mths 15 days
Minister for Police 21 Jan 2005 26 Oct 2006 1 yr 9 mths 6 days
Leader of the House 02 Apr 2003 26 Oct 2006 3 yrs 6 mths 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliaments) Bills 31 Oct 1991 23 Sep 1992 10 mths 24 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 28 Feb 1991 03 Mar 1995 4 yrs 4 days
Member, Library Committee 30 Nov 1990 03 Mar 1995 4 yrs 3 mths 3 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Political Party Activity
Joined Australian Labor Party in 1976.
Community Activity
Various community activities.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., LL.B.(Hons), Macquarie University. Practiced as a Solicitor 1983-1990.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information