Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Faye LO PO' (1936 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1936
Place of Birth: Cessnock, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 28 Feb 2003 11 years 9 months 4 days
Member for Penrith 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Penrith 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Penrith 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Women 04 Apr 1995 06 Dec 1995 8 months 3 days
Minister for Fair Trading and Minister for Women 06 Dec 1995 01 Dec 1997 1 year 11 months 26 days
Minister for Community Services, Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for Women 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Juvenile Justice 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Community Services, Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for Women 08 Apr 1999 11 Jul 2002 3 years 3 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President Branch and State Electoral Councils; Member Administrative Committee; Chair Environment and Planning Committee.
Community Activity
Prospect Electricity 1980-1987, 1991-1992 (Chairman 1986-1987). Chairperson New South Wales Women's Advisory Council. Member Metropolitan Waste Disposal Authority. Chairman New South Wales Board of Adult Education. Patron of various groups.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Teacher. Teaching certificate. Deputy Principal at Mount Druitt School. Consultant to Department of Education. Administrative assistant to the Deputy Premier and an administrative officer to New South Wales Minister for Health and Transport.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awarded Order of Australia (AO) in 1984 for services to education and the community. Honorary Doctorate of Letters (Honoris Causa), University of Western Sydney, for contributions to the community.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Penrith City Council 1971 - 1974, 1980 - 1995; Mayor 1990 - 1991.
Personal
Married Sam and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information