Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Jim) James Miltiades SAMIOS, M.B.E., B.A., LL.B. (1933 - 2011)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/09/1933
Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 20/07/2011
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Apr 1984 28 Feb 2003 18 yrs 10 mths A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Elections 24 March 1984 and 25 March 1995.
Parliamentary Secretary 10 Jun 1988 25 Mar 1995 6 yrs 9 mths 16 days
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in Legislative Council 01 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 yrs 10 mths
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Woollahra Branch and Hellenic Special Branch.
Community Activity
Director St Basil's Homes. Founding Director of Museum of Contemporary Art.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) B.A., LL.B. Articled to H.E Petersen, Messrs Cannan & Peterson, Solicitors in Brisbane. Member of Attorney General's Department (Commonwealth) in Brisbane, Canberra and Sydney. Member of panel of honorary solicitors to Greek Orthodox Archdiocese. Educaed at Church of England Grammar, Brisbane and University of Queensland. Recreational interests include visual and performing arts and tennis.
Military Service
National Service: 1953-1954 (Royal Australian Air Force) and P/Officer in General Reserve in 1963.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Rosemary Nicholson and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information
First speech