Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. John Clarkson MADDISON, B.A.,LL.B (1921 - 1982)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/09/1921
Place of Birth: Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/08/1982
Place of Death: Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 04 Jul 1980 18 years 4 months 2 days
Member for Hornsby 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Hornsby 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Hornsby 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Hornsby 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 07 Oct 1978 04 Jul 1980 1 year 8 months 28 days
Minister of Justice 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister of Justice 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister of Justice 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister of Justice 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 10 months 7 days
Acting Minister for Labour and Industry 01 May 1973 03 Jul 1973 2 months 3 days
Minister of Justice 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Minister of Justice 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Attorney General and Minister of Justice 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Attorney General and Minister of Justice 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Attorney General and Minister of Justice 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Secretary and president of Pymble branch, president of Bradfield Federal Conference from 1954 until 1959 and of Northern Metropolitan regional conference, campaign director, member of state executive from 1958 until 1962, 1969, federal councillor, deputy leader in 1975.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Sydney Grammar and University of Sydney., BA in 1942, LLB in 1948; interrupted university studies to enlist. Admitted as a solicitor in 1948, with Ralph S.B Sillar and Maddison; notary public in 1965; barrister in 1975; vice president of the Constitutional Association of Australia from 1959 until 1964; leader of Australian delegation to the United Nations conference on prevention of crime, Japan in 1970, deputy leader of the Geneva conference in 1975; delegate to Australian Constitutional Convention in Hobart in 1976; councillor at Macquarie University from 1971; Australia Club.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1941 until 1945, Borneo and Phillipines, lieutenant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Edgar Maddison, company director from New Zealand, and Frances Mary Patterson. Married Suzanne Barry-Smith on 14 October 1953 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: J.C Maddison - papers, 1913 - 1982 (MLMSS 4178); photographs in the PICMAN Database.