Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Leo Mervyn NOTT (1915 - 1992)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/10/1915
Place of Birth: Dunedoo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/09/1992
Place of Death: Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 19 Oct 1973 20 years 8 months 6 days
Member for Mudgee 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Mudgee 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Mudgee 02 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Mudgee 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Mudgee 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Burrendong 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party, president of country conference 1949 - 1952. Brother of Roger Bede Nott.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated at Dunedoo public school; wheat and sheep farmer; councillor of New South Wales Wheatgrowers' Union 1942 - 1949, secretary of Central Division; senior member of Central Land Board 1947 - 1953; member of Dunedoo Land Board; director of Dunedoo Hospital Board 1951 - 1953; employed by newspaper after retirement from Parliament.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Gulgong Shire Council 1951 - 1953, president 1952 - 1953.
Personal
Son of Herbert Nott, farmer, and Margaret Ann Rogers. Married Colleen Mary Docwra on 13 January 1936 and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information