Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Melinda Jane PAVEY, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Oxley
Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Oxley Electorate Office
A The Hon. Melinda Pavey, MP
37 Elbow Street
WEST KEMPSEY NSW 2440
Postal The Hon. Melinda Pavey MP
P (02) 6562 6190
F (02) 6563 1355
E oxley@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Melinda Pavey, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Melinda Pavey MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 7300
F (02) 9339 5570
E Contact the Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight
W
As Member for Oxley
A
Postal The Hon. Melinda Pavey
P
F
E
W
Oxley Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Melinda Pavey MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Oxley 28 Mar 2015
Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 2002 06 Mar 2015 12 yrs 6 mths 4 days Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of D F Moppett]
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Temporary Speaker 13 Sep 2016 14 Feb 2017 5 mths 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 mths 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 28 May 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 10 mths 2 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 28 May 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 10 mths 2 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 20 Jun 2016 29 Mar 2017 9 mths 10 days
Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 04 Jun 2015 30 Jan 2017 1 yr 7 mths 27 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 68 of the Health Care Complaints Act 1993).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 02 Jun 2016 20 Jun 2016 19 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 20 June 2016 (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the Regulation of Brothels 17 Jul 2015 10 Nov 2015 3 mths 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the Regulation of Brothels 25 Jun 2015 17 Jul 2015 23 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 17 July 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 28 May 2015 04 Jun 2015 8 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 4 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 21 days Elected Chair 19 June 2014.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 27 Aug 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 yr 6 mths 8 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days Elected Deputy Chair 27 May 2011
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 14 May 2014 16 Oct 2014 5 mths 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 12 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 mths 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 mths 18 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Jun 2011 23 Jun 2011 2 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 29 May 2007 18 Jun 2009 2 yrs 21 days Deputy Chair 29 May 2007 to 18 June 2009
Member, Committee for Children and Young People 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 24 days
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 mths 20 days Deputy Chair of the Committee.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 Jul 2003 29 Jun 2004 11 mths 20 days
About the Oxley Electorate
Rural. Located within Hastings Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Aldavilla, Allgomera, Arakoon, Argents Hill, Austral Eden, Bagnoo, Bago, Bakers Creek, Ballengarra, Barraganyatti, Beechwood, Bellangry, Bellbrook, Bellimbopinni, Bellingen, Belmore River, Bielsdown Hills, Birdwood, Boorganna, Bostobrick, Bowraville, Brierfield, Brombin, Buckra Bendinni, Burnt Bridge, Burrapine, Byabarra, Cairncross, Cascade, Clybucca, Collombatti, Comara, Comboyne, Congarinni, Congarinni North, Cooperabung, Corangula, Crescent Head, Crosslands, Darkwood, Debenham, Deep Creek, Deer Vale, Dondingalong, Donnellyville, Dorrigo, Dorrigo Mountain, East Kempsey, Ellenborough, Eungai Creek, Eungai Rail, Euroka, Fernbrook, Fernmount, Fishermans Reach, Forbes River, Frazers Creek, Frederickton, Gearys Flat, Girralong, Gladstone, Gleniffer, Grassy Head, Greenhill, Gum Scrub, Gumma, Hampden Hall, Hartys Plains, Hat Head, Hickeys Creek, Hollisdale, Huntingdon, Hyland Park, Hyndmans Creek, Innes View, Jerseyville, Kalang, Kempsey, Kennaicle Creek, Kerewong, Kinchela, Kindee, Kundabung, Leigh, Long Flat, Lower Pappinbarra, Macksville, Marlo Merrican, Maynards Plains, Megan, Millbank, Missabotti, Mooneba, Moparrabah, Mortons Creek, Mount Seaview, Mungay Creek, Mylestom, Nambucca Heads, Newee Creek, North Dorrigo, North Macksville, Old Station, Pappinbarra, Pembrooke, Pipeclay, Pola Creek, Rainbow Reach, Raleigh, Redbank, Repton, Rollands Plains, Rosewood, Scotts Head, Seven Oaks, Sherwood, Skillion Flat, Smithtown, South Arm, South Kempsey, South West Rocks, Spicketts Creek, Stuarts Point, Summer Island, Talarm, Tallowood Ridge, Tamban, Taylors Arm, Temagog, Tewinga, Thora, Thumb Creek, Toms Creek, Toorooka, Turners Flat, Upper Pappinbarra, Upper Rollands Plains, Upper Taylors Arm, Urunga, Utungun, Valery, Valla, Valla Beach, Verges Creek, Warrell Creek, Wauchope, Way Way, West Kempsey, Willawarrin, Willi Willi, Wirrimbi, Wittitrin, Yarrahapinni, Yarranbella, Yarras, Yarravel, Yessabah, Yippin Creek.

Area: 9,239.31 sq km.

Population: 70,556. Enrolment: 55,063.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Central Councillor - National Party 1999-2002. Coffs Jetty Branch - National Party 2000 - present.
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Radio Journalist with Radio 2UW Sydney 1987 - 1988. Media Officer for Matt Singleton, NSW Minister for Administrative Services 1988 - 1989. Media Officer for Wal Murray, NSW Deputy Premier and Leader of the NSW National Party 1990 - 1993. Press Secretary for Wendy Machin, NSW Minister for Consumer Affairs 1993 -1994. Press Secretary for NSW Ian Armstrong, Leader of the NSW National Party 1994 -1995. Press Secretary for Ian Armstrong, Leader of the NSW National Party 1996 -1997. Small Business Owner/Operator 1997 - present.

Additional Information - First Speech, Legislative Council, 30 October 2002, and Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 13 May 2015: