Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Athol Railton RICHARDSON (1897 - 1982)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/10/1897
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/05/1982
Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 May 1935 29 Apr 1952 16 years 11 months 19 days
Member for Ashfield 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Ashfield 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Ashfield 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Ashfield 27 May 1944 16 Aug 1946 2 years 2 months 21 days
Member for Ashfield 09 Nov 1946 29 Mar 1947 4 months 21 days
Member for Ashfield 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Ashfield 17 Jun 1950 29 Apr 1952 1 year 10 months 13 days
Honorary Minister 13 Apr 1938 13 Oct 1938 6 months 1 day
Minister for Health 22 Feb 1939 30 Jun 1939 4 months 9 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 26 Jun 1939 05 Aug 1939 1 month 11 days
Minister for Social Services 13 Oct 1938 05 Aug 1939 9 months 24 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Services 05 Aug 1939 16 Aug 1939 12 days
Colonial Treasurer 16 Aug 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 9 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party, prominent in United Australia Party Speakers' Association; Democratic Party 1944; Liberal Party 1945, Member of State Executive 1951 - 1952; Deputy Leader of Opposition 1941 - 1945.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Articled law clerk in Brisbane; admitted as a solicitor in Queensland in 1920, New South Wales 1921, with McNamara and Smith 1924 - 1929; called to Bar 1932; appointed to New South Wales Supreme Court 1952, retired 1967; chairman of Tasmanian Parliamentary Salaries Tribunal 1970; honorary counsel of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1943 - 1952; member of Commonwealth Council of British and Foreign Bible Society 1954 - 1967, chairman 1960 - 1962; president of United Charities, Sydney . Chairman of committees in Australian, New South Wales and Sydney diocesen synods; president of Appellate Tribunal.
Military Service
Served in 2nd and 4th squadrons, Australian Flying Corps, France 1917 - 1919.
Honours Received
King's Counsel in 1951; Officer Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1976. Hon LLD New York 1968
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stephen Arthur Richardson, Salvation Army officer, and Elizabeth Sarah Urquhart. Married Isabel McCrea Watson on 23 February 1928 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information