Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Gregory Stephen PEARCE, BA LLB (1955 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/01/1955
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Nov 2000 15 Nov 2017 17 years 15 days Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of J P Hannaford]
Minister for Finance and Services 03 Apr 2011 02 Aug 2013 2 years 4 months
Minister for the Illawarra 03 Apr 2011 02 Aug 2013 2 years 4 months
Shadow Minister for Financial Management and Housing Strategy 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 10 Mar 2004 17 Dec 2004 9 months 8 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 21 May 2003 22 Sep 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Deputy Chair 25 August 2003
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 06 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 27 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 months
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 14 May 2014 14 Aug 2014 3 months 1 day
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 19 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 months 21 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 17 Sep 2014 18 Dec 2014 3 months 2 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 21 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 months 14 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 02 Jun 2015 15 Nov 2017 2 years 5 months 14 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 02 Jun 2015 15 Nov 2017 2 years 5 months 14 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 – Industry and Transport 14 May 2015 15 Nov 2017 2 years 6 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015 15 Nov 2017 2 years 4 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015 15 Nov 2017 2 years 6 months 2 days Chair
Shadow Minister for Finance 07 Sep 2005 20 Mar 2006 6 months 14 days
Assistant Shadow Minister for Planning 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Commerce 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 07 Sep 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 5 days
Shadow Treasurer 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for the Illawarra 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
President of Double Bay Branch of Liberal Party 1993 - 2000. President of Bligh State Electoral Conference 1994 - 1997 and Wentworth Federal Electoral Conference 1997 - 2000. Shadow Minister for Finance and Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 2005-2007. Assistant Shadow Minister for Planning March 2006 - November 2006. Shadow Minister for Housing and Shadow Minister for Commerce March 2006 - April 2007. Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Illawarra, April 2007-.

Community Activity
Member of CARE Sydney Fundraising Committee 1999 - 2000, Law Council of Australia - International Law Section 1995 - 1997, Infrastructure Committee, Property Council of Australia (NSW Division) 1993 - 1998. Director/Adviser with Clean Up Australia Pty Ltd and Clean Up the World Pty Ltd until 2000. Councillor, Law Society of NSW 1999 - 2001. Chair, Fisheries Advisory Committee, The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority 1999 - 2000.

Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws from Sydney University.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Solicitor with Freehills 1978 - 2000.

Additional Information
First speech, 15 November 2000: