Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Hubert Leslie PRIMROSE (1882 - 1942)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/11/1882
Place of Birth: Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/11/1942
Place of Death: Waverton, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for North Sydney 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for North Sydney 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for North Sydney 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Acting Minister for Health 30 Jun 1939 05 Aug 1939 1 month 7 days
Assistant Minister 26 Jun 1939 05 Aug 1939 1 month 11 days
Acting Minister for Health 05 Aug 1939 05 Sep 1939 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister for Health 22 Jan 1940 21 Aug 1940 7 months
Assitant Minister 05 Sep 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party (UAP)
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated privately; admitted as a solicitor in 1917, member of firm Lee and Primrose 1917 - 1927, later of Primrose and Primrose 1930 - 1942; trustee of Kuringai Chase ; councillor and director of National Roads and Motorists Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at North Sydney 1919 - 1938, Mayor 1926 - 1932.
Personal
Son of Charles Herman Burton, public servant, and Sarah Maria Clissold. Married Edith Briton on 26 October 1910 at Petersham, and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from from St Thomas' Church of England, North Sydney.
Additional Information