Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Lou) Louis AMATO, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Lou Amato, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2764
F (02) 9230 2699
E lou.amato@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business 22 Dec 2021
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety 20 Jun 2019
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety 19 Jun 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health 15 May 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Regional NSW and Stronger Communities 23 Jun 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 25 Jan 2022
Member, Public Works Committee 01 Mar 2022
Member, Select Committee on the impact of technological and other change on the future of work and workers in New South Wales 25 Jan 2022
Member, Select Committee on the Greyhound Welfare and Integrity Commission 01 Oct 2020
Member, Select Committee on Floodplain Harvesting 29 Jun 2021
Member, Select Committee on Puppy Farming in New South Wales 25 Nov 2021
Member, Select Committee on the status of water trading in New South Wales 29 Mar 2022
Member, Select Committee on Barangaroo sight lines 12 Aug 2022
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 – Planning and Environment 14 May 2015 30 Nov 2017 2 years 6 months 17 days Deputy Chair
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 06 Apr 2017 08 Aug 2017 4 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 30 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 23 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 19 Jun 2019 22 Dec 2021 2 years 6 months 4 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 19 Jun 2019 22 Dec 2021 2 years 6 months 4 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Transport 25 Jan 2022 01 Mar 2022 1 month 5 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Industry 15 May 2019 20 May 2021 2 years 6 days
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 03 May 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 9 months 27 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 03 May 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 9 months 27 days
Member, Regulation Committee 01 Mar 2022 29 Mar 2022 1 month 1 day
Member, Public Accountability Committee 25 Jan 2022 01 Mar 2022 1 month 5 days
Member, Select Committee on the Use of Battery Cages for Hens in the Egg Production Industry 12 Jun 2019 30 Oct 2019 4 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee on Animal Cruelty Laws in New South Wales 15 Aug 2019 04 Jun 2020 9 months 21 days
Member, Select Committee on the Greater Sydney Parklands Trust Bill 2021 23 Nov 2021 22 Feb 2022 3 months
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

President of the Picton-Stone Quarry Branch of the NSW Liberal Party.

Community Activity

Member of the Motor Vehicle Advisory Council 2012 to 2014. Deputy Mayor Wollondilly Shire Council 2013 to 2014. Councillor Wollondilly Shire Council 2012 to current. Member of MACROC Macarthur Region of Organised Councils 2012 to 2015. Vice President Bargo Chamber of Commerce. Member of the Institute of Automotive Mechanical Engineers (IAME). Authorised Light Vehicle Inspector for the Roads and Maritime Services.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Automotive Mechanical Engineer. Small business owner in the Wollondilly area for over 15 years. Recreations include fishing / boating and Hobby Farming.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 12 May 2015