Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Colin Archibald SINCLAIR, B.A.,LL.B (1876 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/12/1876
Place of Birth: Inverell, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/03/1956
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Namoi 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Namoi 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Namoi 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Honorary Minister 29 Jun 1937 31 Jan 1938 7 months 3 days
Secretary for Lands 01 Feb 1938 06 Nov 1940 2 years 9 months 6 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, councillor 1922 - 1956
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Pastoralist and businessman. Educated at Armidale Grammar and University of Sydney., BA 1899, LLB 1905; admitted as a solicitor in 1905, practised little; became a manager of family pastoral properties; director of Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company in 1936, Union Trustee Company 1938, Bank of New South Wales 1940 - 1956, president 1952 - 1954; director of Commercial Union Assurance Company 1941, McGarvie Smith Institute; member of Australian Board of Cricket Control, honorary secretary 1909 - 1911; councillor of Graziers' Association 1917 - 1938, 1943 - 1947, vice president 1929 - 1932, 1936 - 1938; chairman of Pilliga Pastures Protection Board; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society., president 1943 - 1954; councillor of Flying Doctor Service and Fairbridge Farm schools; member of Board of Scots College; Australian and Union clubs; trustee of St Stephen's Presbyterian church.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1953
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Sinclair, pastoralist and Christine Fletcher. Married Edith Grant on 9 April 1916 at Collarenebri. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Additional Information