Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr John STOREY (1869 - 1921)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/05/1869
Place of Birth: Jervis Bay, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 05/10/1921
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 05 Oct 1921 20 years 3 months 3 days
Member for Balmain North 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Balmain 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Balmain 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Balmain 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Balmain 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Balmain 20 Mar 1920 05 Oct 1921 1 year 6 months 16 days
Premier 13 Apr 1920 05 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 23 days
Sydney Harbour Collieries (Limited) Bill Committee No.9 19 Aug 1903 10 Nov 1903 2 months 23 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 21 Sep 1904 09 Nov 1904 1 month 20 days
Occupation of Land at la Perouse by the Eastern Extension Telegraph Company Committee No.13 22 Nov 1906 13 Dec 1906 22 days
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.7 24 Nov 1910 08 Dec 1910 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 1 month
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 07 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member Balmain Political Labor League, member central executive 1903, 1907; elected leader 3 Mar 1916, stood down for Holman next day; opposed conscription; leader 1917- 1921.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Boilermaker. Family moved to Balmain, father died soon after; educated at Darling Rd Superior Public School and night school; at fourteen apprenticed to boilermaking with Perdriau and West; as journeyman worked at Mort's Dock until elected to Parliament; after 1904 defeat encountered employer boycott because of association with Labor; active member Boilermakers' Union; director of Sydney Hospital 1919-1921; notable cricketer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William John, shipbuilder, and Elizabeth Graham, English migrants. Married Elizabeth Merton Turnbull at Balmain on 14 May 1891 and had issue, 3 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England. Field of Mars Cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral. Brother of Thomas Storey, uncle of Sydney Albert Dawson Storey (qq.v.).
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12