Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Damien Francis TUDEHOPE, BA/LLB MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Finance and Small Business
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 58th Parliament (05 Mar 2027)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Damien Tudehope, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P 02 9230 3679
F 02 9230 2432
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Damien Tudehope, MLC
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Postal The Hon. Damien Tudehope MLC
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6450
E Contact the Minister for Finance and Small Business

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Mar 2019
Minister for Finance and Small Business 02 Apr 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Epping 28 Mar 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 11 months 2 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 03 Jun 2015 22 Feb 2019 3 years 8 months 20 days
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 2015 22 Feb 2019 3 years 8 months 20 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 28 May 2015 22 Feb 2019 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 29 Mar 2017 22 Feb 2019 1 year 10 months 25 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Member, Pennant Hills Branch of the Liberal Party of Australia.

On 2 April 2019, Damien was sworn in as a Member of the Legislative Council and the Minister for Finance and Small Business in the Berejiklian-Barilaro Government.

Community Activity

Spokesperson, Australian Family Association.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Damien grew up in Moss Vale in the Southern Highlands. He is father to nine children, and a loving husband to his wife, Di.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Damien graduated from the University of Sydney with a Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws (BA/LLB), in 1978.

Prior to being elected to the NSW Parliament Damien was a partner in the law firm O’Hara and Company, Solicitors. He worked for that firm for thirty years. In 2011, Damien became the Chief of Staff to the then-Attorney General of New South Wales, The Hon. Greg Smith SC. who was also the member for Epping. Following Greg's retirement, Damien ran and successfully won the seat of Epping in 2015 with a primary vote of 54.3%, the second-highest primary vote in the history of the seat.

Damien is passionate about tennis and cricket he is also an avid supporter of the Sydney Swans and in the last term of Government was the Chair of the Parliamentary friends of the Sydney Swans.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 5 May 2015: