Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Michael John JOHNSEN

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015 31 Mar 2021 6 years 4 days
Member for Upper Hunter 28 Mar 2015 31 Mar 2021 6 years 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture 24 Apr 2019 25 Mar 2021 1 year 11 months 2 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 29 Mar 2017 05 Apr 2017 8 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 5 April 2017 (see separate entry)
Chair, Legislation Review Committee 03 Jun 2015 23 Nov 2017 2 years 5 months 21 days Was previously appointed to the committee on 28 May 2015 (see separate entry) prior to election as Chair. Resigned as Chair of Committee on 23 November 2017, but continued as a member.
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 28 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 2 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 23 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 7 days Appointed to the Committee on 23 November 2017 and elected Chair on the same day.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 05 Apr 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 10 months 25 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 18 Jun 2019 25 Mar 2021 1 year 9 months 8 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 23 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural Speech, 12 May 2015: